Showing posts with label fox ratings. Show all posts
Showing posts with label fox ratings. Show all posts

2018-19 Broadcast Ratings Database (UPDATED)

The Ratings Junkie Wednesday, June 26, 2019
2018-19 Broadcast Ratings Database (UPDATED)

Welcome to the 2018-19 Broadcast Ratings Database! Click on the show titles below to find the following ratings, all in Live + Same Day:

Adults 18-49
Men 18-49
Women 18-49
Adults 18-34
Men 18-34
Women 18-34
Adults 25-54
Men 25-54
Women 25-54
Households
Total Viewers (in millions)
Average Age
Live + 3 and Live + 7 delayed viewing ratings for A18-49

Credit to Programming Insider for providing the ratings on daily pages, and to SpottedRatings for un-rounded A18-49 ratings when possible.

Overall
Here you can find the average ratings for all broadcast TV shows that aired in the 2018-19 broadcast TV season, excluding summer 2019. The tables are sortable using the legends above the charts.
All
ABC
CBS
The CW
FOX
NBC
Median Ratings

ABC
20/20
American Idol
American Housewife
America's Funniest Home Videos
A Million Little Things
Black-ish
Bless This Mess
Child Support
Dancing With The Stars
Dancing with the Stars: Juniors
For the People
Fresh Off The Boat
Grey's Anatomy
How To Get Away With Murder
Match Game
Modern Family
Schooled
Shark Tank
Single Parents
Speechless
Splitting Up Together
Station 19
The Alec Baldwin Show
The Bachelor
The Conners
The Fix
The Goldbergs
The Good Doctor
The Great American Baking Show
The Great Christmas Light Fight
The Kids Are Alright
The Rookie
Whiskey Cavalier

CBS
60 Minutes
Blue Bloods
Bull
Celebrity Big Brother
Criminal Minds
Fam
FBI
God Friended Me
Happy Together
Hawaii 5-0
Life in Pieces
MacGyver
Madam Secretary
Magnum P.I.
Man with a Plan
Million Dollar Mile
Mom
Murphy Brown
NCIS
NCIS: LA
NCIS: NO
Ransom
SEAL Team
Survivor
S.W.A.T.
The Amazing Race
The Big Bang Theory
The Code
The Enemy Within
The Neighborhood
The Red Line
The World's Best
Young Sheldon

The CW
All American
Arrow
Black Lightning
Charmed
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
DC's Legends of Tomorrow
Dynasty
In the Dark
Jane the Virgin
Legacies
Riverdale
Roswell, New Mexico
Supergirl
Supernatural
The 100
The Flash

FOX
9-1-1
Bob's Burgers
Empire
Family Guy
Gotham
Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back
Hell's Kitchen
Last Man Standing
Lethal Weapon
MasterChef Junior
Mental Samurai
Proven Innocent
Rel
Star
The Cool Kids
The Gifted
The Masked Singer
The Orville
The Passage
The Resident
The Simpsons
Thursday Night Football

NBC
A.P. Bio
America's Got Talent: The Champions
Abby's
Blindspot
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Chicago Fire
Chicago Med
Chicago PD
Dateline NBC
Ellen's Game of Games
Good Girls
I Feel Bad
Law & Order: SVU
Manifest
Midnight, Texas
New Amsterdam
Sunday Night Football
Superstore
The Blacklist
The Enemy Within
The Good Place
The Titan Games
The Village
The Voice (Monday)
The Voice (Tuesday)
This Is Us
Will & Grace
World of Dance

FOX Renew/Cancel UPDATED: Son of Zorn Downgraded, Watching Column Comes Back

The Ratings Junkie Monday, February 13, 2017

UPDATE 2/16: The table has been updated to include Lucifer's renewal. This was previously predicted as a certain renewal for The TV Ratings Guide, who has now guessed all 3 of FOX's renewals correctly (Bob's Burgers was renewed last season), and is yet to miss a prediction.

Before we delve into the latest FOX Renew/Cancel edition, here are the updated relative ratings. Refresh the page if you are having trouble seeing them.


And for a refresher, here are the relative ad rates in A18-49 that I will be comparing the numbers to for the sake of predicting if a bubble veteran show will be renewed or canceled.

ShowAd RateRELATIVE
Bob's Burgers6501953
The Simpsons155838126
Son of Zorn126053102
Family Guy129428105
The Last Man On Earth10189583
Gotham12268099
Lucifer11106390
Brooklyn Nine-Nine10180382
New Girl10232983
Scream Queens12143898
Lethal Weapon164853134
Empire442413358
Rosewood7188158
Pitch9572878
Hell's Kitchen7756163
The Exorcist5055141
Making History8103566
24: Legacy 138720112
APB11512893
The Mick10357384
Bones9645978
Shots Fired140132113
Star240572195
Prison Break131766107
Kicking and Screaming 10251683
MasterChef Junior8660970
Sleepy Hollow5686046

And Now, The Table



So, What Are The Veteran Bubble Shows?
The line between bubble show and safe show is growing thinner and thinner each season with extraneous factors becoming more prominent in a renew/cancel decision. So while it's hard to pinpoint exactly which veteran shows are on the bubble, I picked shows that had an 85 relative rating or below. For the most part I consider veteran shows to be shows in at least their third season, though I've also thrown in Rosewood for now, but not Scream Queens because I don't see how it has a chance to survive, at least on FOX. So the bubble shows are:

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (+/- 0)
New Girl (-4) [see below for update]
The Last Man On Earth (-3)  [see below for update]
Sleepy Hollow (+/- 0 if preliminaries hold, +2 without them)
Rosewood (+3, regardless of if preliminaries hold)

Based on the ad rates correlation, there's a chance, albeit small, that all five shows are canceled, and probably the same small chance that they're all renewed. Remember that a show's relative numbers seem to fluctuate often, especially as new shows enter. So let's take a look at all of them:

Brooklyn Nine-Nine
You're probably wondering why this isn't in the Watching column when it's +/- 0. There's a simple explanation to this: it's performing the best relative to its ad rate amongst the other two veteran bubble comedies. On top of that, TBS has a syndication for the first five seasons of the show. I'm fully expecting a fifth season somewhere, whether or not it's on FOX. But right now I'm thinking that fifth season will be on FOX, unless of course spring hurts it.

New Girl
A lot of people are expecting New Girl to be renewed, citing syndication and the fact that since it was FOX's flagship live-action comedy back in the day, it has to get a short farewell season...right? Well, I don't know how high I am on "farewell seasons", and New Girl is kind of underperforming in every Live + Same Day demographic. At this point, it's even considerably below average in W18-34, the demo it used to hit best. It could still head towards its goal and get renewed, but right now it's not there, and farther away than Brooklyn Nine-Nine and The Last Man On Earth. This could be a tough call.

The Last Man On Earth
Look, The Last Man On Earth is a serialized show, and at this point it's not going to benefit much from airing after Family Guy. FOX seemingly has a great relationship with Lord Miller Productions, so the show has that going for it, but if Making History hits they may not see a reason to keep The Last Man On Earth around. I would like to think that it does really well in streaming and makes them more profit there, but until then all I can see is it slightly underperforming in A18-49 if Variety's ad rates are something to go by (which they have been in the past). Son of Zorn's lack of announced fate has made things very complicated here too, considering it probably needs time to do the animation. It's possible it got a silent renewal, and even without The Simpsons being original the ratings are somewhat passable, so I still have that in the likely renewal category. We'll know more about The Last Man On Earth in another month or so.

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow started the season off on a good note, sizably above its relative ad rate of 46. However, that promising start is starting to self-correct, and right now it's only two points ahead of that ad rate. If preliminary ratings hold for the most recent A18-49 number, it will be only tied with its relative ad rate. I'm treating it as a show that's +/- 0 right now. It is possible they try to renew it for another 13 episodes to get it to 70 episodes total and get more episodes for streaming/SVOD purposes, but it's just as likely in my mind that they cancel a show averaging less than half of the network's average. It's in the Watching column right now, a column that will only appear in the table when it's necessary, like right now.

Rosewood
Some argue that Rosewood is quietly finishing its series on Friday where it doesn't have as much value. Others say that they're bringing it to syndication, meaning two more full seasons. Ratings have expectedly fell a little bit on Friday, and now it's only three points above its target. I expect that to go down in future weeks as well, especially if shows like Shots Fired come on and hit. Right now it's a pure bubble show.

UPDATE (Son of Zorn)
I've updated this page to reflect a sudden change in prediction for Son of Zorn. Sandwhiched between a 1.0 for The Simpsons and a 0.9 for Family Guy, Son of Zorn could only hit a 0.6 A18-49 rating in L+SD. While its average is still above its ad rate target, the correlation seemingly works better for older shows, and let's face it, a 0.6 probably isn't going to cut it. Combine that with the fact that it hasn't been renewed yet and the animation will take a long time to complete, it looks like it won't be getting out of the season alive. This could change, but Zorn doesn't have a lot of time to prove itself stronger than Cooper Barrett. 

On the veteran side of things, the latest ratings for FOX Sunday allowed New Girl (-3) and The Last Man On Earth (-2) to inch up a little more towards that renewal category. I suspect at least one in the end will get there.

Conclusion
I didn't believe the ad rate correlation when it told me last season that both Castle and Nashville would get canceled, nor that Sleepy Hollow would get renewed, but hey, it all happened. I have more faith in it predicting unexpected renewals better than unexpected cancelations, and it's definitely making some bold predictions right now. Let's see if this holds, or if it's a total disaster. Right now I'm betting on the former.

What do you think of my predictions? Let me know and discuss your own in the comments below!

FOX: How the New Shows Are Holding Up (Or Not)

The Ratings Junkie Saturday, November 26, 2016
That that we've taken a look at ABC, CBS, and The CW, the next network to look at in terms of how the new shows are faring is FOX. This season they premiered four; partially animated sitcom Son of Zorn, procedural Lethal Weapon, baseball drama Pitch, and a TV adaptation of The Exorcist.

Son of Zorn
Son of Zorn got to have its premiere after football, which provided great exposure for the partially animated show that's produced by the same production company as The Last Man On Earth. However, it took a giant week 2 fall, and has seen its ups and downs based on the week because of football. It is currently one of FOX's highest-rated shows, though that may be deceiving.

Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon airs in the Wednesday at 8pm time slot, meaning the potential for pre-tune from Empire. This procedural though actually seems to have its own audience, even holding up when Empire isn't on. As one of the highest-rated new shows of the fall season, FOX has a freshmen success here.
Pitch
Pitch is a baseball drama that most predicted would either do really good or really bad. In its defense, it has almost no lead-in in Rosewood despite having a potential audience overlap with Empire; on the down side, it did get some promotion during the World Series (more than most shows), and did not capitalize on it at all. Now hitting 0.7s, it's rating at less than 70% of FOX's non-football average, and doesn't have the Friday excuse that The Exorcist has.

The Exorcist
Movie adaptations and TV revivals haven't been working all that much on television lately except for Lethal Weapon. The Exorcist isn't much of an exception, though it does air on Friday and is arguably doing better than FOX and advertisers expected it to, so that's something.


Sporcle Quizzes of the Week- Editor Picked Quizzes Edition/ Sporcle Contest #4 (UPDATED)

Welcome to the fourth edition of the Sporcle Quizzes of the week! I've got three more great quizzes for you, so let's get started!

#1 Board Games Based on TV Shows

I discovered this quiz today while searching for some good quizzes to showcase, and I decided to change this week's theme just to include it. I am the board games curator on Sporcle, so I really liked this. It combined two things that I love. Unfortunately, the Television editor found this before me, so I didn't get the chance to give a Curator Pick to it.
# of Questions: 24
My Score: 19
Correction: The initial version of this article incorrectly listed the number of questions as 25. It is actually 24.
#2 Nielsen Ratings Slideshow

I thought this would be fitting for us to play. It's an interesting quiz that I've never seen this gone before, and it was really interesting. I found the older shows especially difficult, and I only got a handful of them.
# of Questions: 66
My score: 35

#3 Odd Buddy Cop TV Shows

This is a quiz that I've loved since the start. It was really a unique idea and it was done quite well. I especially loved the nice mix of well-known shows (Sherlock; Murder, She Wrote) and less well-known shows (iZombie; Forever). As shown in the results, it's a pretty difficult quiz. Only 0.8% have gotten them all, and the average is 45%. I tend to prefer harder quizzes over very easy ones, and this is no exception.
# of Questions: 30
My score: 21

Contest
Once again, it is time for the contest. Here's what you need to do to enter:
1) Play all three quizzes.
2) Comment your score on each quiz in the comments.
On Wednesday, I will post the results of the Contest.
I hope that you have enjoyed this post (And the quizzes). I'll be back in one week with yet another installment.

If you missed it, here's the unpublished quizzes edition.
And here's the Inaugural Edition.
And the qlh27 Edition.

RESULTS
1) JB- 94 Points
2) The Middle of Nashville- 83
3) Andrew- 78 Points
4)Full Boyle- 55 Points
TOURNAMENT
This is the fourth week of the 1st TVRG-Sporcle Tournament. For each week, the winner of the week gets a varying amount of points, depending of how many people participated. If 5 people participate, the winner gets 4 point, if 6 participate, the winner gets 5 points, etc. For each place lower, the point increment drops by one point. At the end of 10 weeks, the person with the most points will win.

Tournament Standings:
1) The Middle of Nashville- 15 Points
2) JB- 12 Points
2) Andrew- 10 Points
4) Full Boyle- 3 Points
5) HV- 2 Points
6) theratingsjunkie- 0 Points